Search This Blog

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

Sinus Infections Suck!

Here it is two days before the Forward Conference and I've come down with an annoying sinus infection that is making my face hurt! UGH! For the past few days I've been doping myself up on medicine and shocking my body with vitamin C. lol It's not working. So, we're just going to hope for the best.

I feel bad, too. See, I hate going out of town and coming home to a dirty house. So, my goal is to "spic 'n span" my house tomorrow. I want everything spotless and lookin' good so when we come home, there's nothing to do. It would even be nice if we could wash our clothes at the hotel we're staying in so all we have to do is unpack. :o) (Note to self: See if there is a laundry mat at the hotel.) *Sneeze* Dang cold.

Anyways, this will be the first time we've ever been away from JD for more than one day. I'm super excited and super nervous. It's not that I'm worried about him, because I know that my mother-in-law a.k.a MeMa will take great care of him. And I know he will probably not miss me because when MeMa's around ... nothing else matters. :o) It's just, he's my one and only ...

I'm hoping and praying that this will be a life changing experience for Daniel and I. I have heard wonderful stories about how Forward changed people's lives. Daniel and I can use a good change right now. Check out this You Tube video! I just went to YouTube and typed in "Forward Conference" and quite a few videos came up and I'm SOOOOOO excited!

1 comment:

Rachel said...

Hope You Get To Get To Feeling Better So You Can Really Enjoy The Conference. Have A Wonderful Time!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...