Search This Blog

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Phelps Phan

I'm guilty! I am ... No, I'm not a criminal, I'm just one of those crazy Americans who stays up each night until 1 a.m. watching Michael Phelps kick some foreign ass swimming! I know, ass isn't a nice word but butt was just too lame to put there!

I am all about some Olympics right now. I'm not sure why though, it's just interesting. I do, however, fell kinda bad for those little Chinese Chicks because the announcers keep repeating how they're "ripped" from their home at the age of 3 and thrown into the gymnastics program in China and forced to make their name known for their family! That's just sad to me. One announcer used the word "soldiered" as a way to describe how they ...

OMG! The American Chick just FELL OFF the beam! I'm sorry, A.D.D! That was crazy ... I can't believe she fell. Bless her heart, she looks crushed! But she did great other than her fall. Aw, she's crying. :o( Y'all, I wish you could see her team mates trying to comfort her, lol, she's like "Don't make me go all crazy white girl on you!" She'll be alright ... It happens! They're human.

I'll tell ya this, the American team isn't doing so hot on the balance beam. I mean, they're better than me, lol, but they're balance is a bit off. And what's the deal with the crazy hand motions? That little Shawn Johnson is a great gymnast! Did you see her?

Anyways, as you can see, I'm all into this right now. It's great. I'm not really sure why I'm watching T.V. and attempting to blog ... ?? What was I thinking?

2 comments:

Elizabeth said...

Found your blog on blogcatalog. I'm a HUGE Phelps Phan too! I also blogged about it - used to swim competitively so I'm really into the swimming in the Olympics :-)

Kaprice said...

Yea, I am too .. that and the gymnastics. I sat up way too late last night watching all of it.

And look at me tonight, it's 2:15 and I'm still watching this stuff. haha

That's awesome you used to swim competitively. I've never done anything like that. I just played softball ...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...